The body length of about 12 cm; Weight ’20 The bird nature has endowed bright plumage. The front part of the head bright red crown and nape black, white cheeks, wings yellow, with black and white spots on the back edge. The tail is black with white spots at the end, thorax and abdomen with reddish-brownish tinge, nadhvoste white. The beak is reddish-whitish color with a black finish, which is at the bottom, on both sides of the black mustache. Yellowish-brown paws. Females are almost indistinguishable in appearance from the male, they are also elegant and beautiful. One difference is the width of the red bar under the base of the beak. In males, its width is 8-10 mm, females – 4-6 mm
Widespread in Europe, North Africa, the Near East and Western Siberia.
Inhabit cutting, gardens and deciduous trees, interspersed with open spaces. From early spring to nomadic flocks coming revival. In April, they are split into pairs and, depending on the habitat, seek out and targeted by the nesting sites. In large gardens and groves can be seen as goldfinches, flying from place to place, produces a characteristic loud sounds. Song – voiced trill (over 20 options). Eat insects, seeds, herbs (horse sorrel, burdock, thistle, and others.). During the summer goldfinches gather in small flocks. In the autumn of these flocks gradually move south, but many of them remain to winter. The following year, with the onset of warm spring days, goldfinches back.
In late May, goldfinches skillfully build nests mainly in the trees of a variety of small, thin roots of plants, moss and lichen that hold the web. Inside the nest carpet the fluff, hair and small feathers. The nest is in the form polusharoobraznoy cup. The female lays 4-5 bluish-greenish-white eggs (shell at the large end of the egg has red spots) and incubates them 12-14 days. Was born chicks are in the nest 10-15 days and are fed a variety of small insect larvae and aphids. Leaving the nest, the first time they do not fly off away from him. Parents continue to feed them more for 6-10 days